Skip to content
hello@wefilwater.com
WeFil WaterWeFil Water
Free water test

Wichita · Sedgwick · Butler · Harvey

The plain facts about Kansas water — and how to fix yours.

Wichita city water is hard. The wells out in Butler and Harvey County are harder, and many carry nitrate. We keep an honest record of what's in the water county by county, then we test your tap and fix what needs fixing — with the price on the page.

20 minutes · no obligation · you keep the numbers

8–9gpgWichita city water — hard
15+gpgButler County wells — very hard
ROthe system that reduces nitrate
$0for the in-home water test

What it costs

Aquonyx systems, priced on the page.

We're one of the few who just tell you. Here's every Aquonyx system we install and what it costs.

How much does it cost to install an Aquonyx water filter system?

In Wichita, Sedgwick County, Butler County and south-central Kansas, a whole-home Aquonyx system runs $5,250–$9,997 installed, and an Aquonyx CrystalCore reverse-osmosis drinking system is $1,450. Every price is published below — no "call for a quote."

Aquonyx systemCategoryInstalled price
Diamond Soft 30KWater Softener$5,450
Diamond ComboSoftener + Filter$9,997
Black Diamond 1.0Carbon Filter$5,250
CrystalCore RODrinking Water RO$1,450
Installed pricing for Wichita, Sedgwick County, Butler County and south-central Kansas. RO is point-of-use (kitchen tap). Financing available.Full pricing

The trouble with the water

Hard water costs you slowly. Nitrate is the one to take seriously.

Hardness scales your water heater, spots the dishes and stiffens the laundry. Out in ag country there's a second issue worth knowing about — nitrate in well water — which a softener won't touch and reverse osmosis will. We're straight about which is which.

Scale

on the water heater, pipes and fixtures

Staining

iron rust marks, common on wells

Salt-hauling

for an old, inefficient softener

Nitrate

in ag-country wells — needs RO

The four systems

Softener, combo, carbon — and RO for nitrate.

Compare pricing
Water SoftenerDM-S-30K

Diamond Soft 30K

A metered softener for the hard water that runs through most of south-central Kansas.

  • Water hardness (calcium & magnesium)
  • Dissolved clear-water iron
  • Scale on pipes, fixtures and water heaters
$5,450installed

Installed · financing available

Softener + FilterDM-30K

Diamond Combo

Softening plus whole-home carbon filtration — hardness and taste handled together.

  • Water hardness
  • Chlorine & chloramine
  • Taste & odor
  • Sediment and dissolved iron
$9,997installed

Installed · financing available

Carbon FilterDM-B-1-M

Black Diamond 1.0

Metered coconut-shell carbon for chlorine, taste and odor. No salt.

  • Chlorine & chloramine
  • Chlorine taste & odor
  • Many organic compounds (VOCs)
$5,250installed

Installed · financing available

Drinking Water ROCC-4S-WCF

CrystalCore RO

Under-sink reverse osmosis for the kitchen tap — the system that reduces nitrate.

  • Nitrate & nitrite
  • Total dissolved solids (TDS)
  • Lead, arsenic and many contaminants
  • Taste & odor at the drinking tap
$1,450installed at the tap

Point-of-use RO · financing available

The Kansas water almanac

An honest record, county by county.

We keep a plain-language record of hardness, iron and nitrate across Sedgwick, Butler, Harvey and Sumner counties — sourced to city reports, the Kansas Geological Survey and KDHE. It's the reference we wish someone had handed us, and it's free to read.

Open the almanac

Is Wichita water hard?

Yes. Wichita city water runs around 8–9 grains per gallon — hard enough to scale a water heater and spot glassware. Wells in the surrounding counties run much harder, commonly 15 gpg and up, and often carry nitrate in ag areas, which needs reverse osmosis to reduce.

Straight answers

Kansas water questions

How much does it cost to install an Aquonyx water system?

In Wichita, Sedgwick County, Butler County and south-central Kansas, a whole-home Aquonyx system costs $5,250 to $9,997 installed: the Aquonyx Diamond Soft 30,000-grain softener is $5,450, the softener-plus-whole-home-filter combo is $9,997, and the Black Diamond carbon filter is $5,250. An Aquonyx CrystalCore reverse-osmosis drinking system is $1,450 installed at the kitchen tap. Every price is published, and financing is available.

How hard is the water in Wichita and south-central Kansas?

Wichita city water runs hard — around 8 to 9 grains per gallon. The Butler County ring and rural wells run much harder, commonly 15 grains per gallon and up. That's why a softener is a near-universal need across the area, and why the exact number is worth measuring at your tap.

Does a water softener remove nitrate from well water?

No. Softeners and carbon filters do not reduce nitrate — that takes reverse osmosis. Nitrate is a real concern on Kansas ag-country wells (the Kansas Geological Survey estimates a large share of the state's private wells exceed the nitrate limit), so for well homes we pair a softener with an Aquonyx CrystalCore RO system at the drinking tap.

What water systems do you install?

Four Aquonyx categories: water softeners, whole-home softener-plus-filter systems, carbon filters, and reverse-osmosis drinking systems. The right one depends on your water — a free in-home test settles it.

Not sure what your water needs?

A free 20-minute test gives you the plain numbers — hardness, iron, nitrate — and a straight recommendation. No obligation.

Book a free testSee pricing